Rijksakademie Open Studios
2019

nlen

From the 22 → 24 November, 46 artists in residence at the Rijksakademie will open their studios to the public. Rijksakademie Open Studios gives an insight into the work that is being developed by the artists during their two year residency period. Individual artist presentations are accompanied by a lively day program featuring performances, screenings, sound works and radio broadcasts.

Rijksakademie Open Studios is kindly supported by Ammodo, Rabobank, Fonds 21, Provincie Noord-Holland, Stichting Stokroos, De Gijselaar-Hintzenfonds en BeamSystems.

Dates & times

Friday November 22 1 PM – 7 PM
Saturday November 23 11 AM – 7 PM
Sunday November 24 11 AM – 7 PM

Address

Rijksakademie van beeldende kunsten
Sarphatistraat 470
1018 GW Amsterdam
The Netherlands

Tram 7, 14, 19
Route directions

Tickets

Online Admission fee €10 / €15 incl. guide
Reduced admission fee* €8 / €12 incl. guide
Children up to 12 years free of charge
Buy tickets
At the door Admission fee €12 / €17 incl. guide
Reduced admission fee* €9 / €14 incl. guide
Children up to 12 years free of charge
Sign them up for the Children's Studio for €5
  *Reduced fees apply for: Students, CJP-cards, Stadspas with a blue diamond. Cards are checked at the entrance.

Stadspas with a green dot is admitted for free at the entrance.


Make sure to follow us on Instagram and keep track of #RAOpenStudios2019 for all the previews and insights.

 

Performance Programme

Friday

Performance room 1

  • 14.00 – 14.40
    Artor Jesus Inkerö
    Score
  • 16.30 – 17.15
    Eoghan Ryan
    Truly Rural
    With Alexandra Tveit, Raoni Muzho Saleh, Stefan Govaart, Tristan Al-Hinnawi and Çigdem Polat
    Mix by Daniel Iinatti
  • 18.15 – 18.45
    Mette Sterre
    The Elementary Charge
    With Artemise Ploegaerts, Rebecca Wijnruit and Giacomo Della Marina
    Music by David Ko

Performance room 2

  • 11.00 – 11.20
    17.45 – 18.05
    Maria Kley
    unwritten rules (Art World)
  • 15.30 – 15.40
    Aldo Esparaza Ramos
    Remembrance as an act of resistance.
    Performance with Mayra Telumbre, Laura Rodriguez and Fernanda Franco

Studios

Others

  •  
    Mette Sterre
    on point temptation stranded
    pop up performance talk show
    location – time – duration to be announced on the day
  • 10.00 – 19.00
    Florence Jung
    Jung64
    Louise Wentstraat 57 (200 m from Rijksakademie)
  • Afternoon
    Florence Jung
    Actual Fact 12
    Someone seated at the bar at De Groene Olifant will ask the waiter for a pack of matches. He will reply that matches aren’t handed out here.
    De Groene Olifant

Saturday

Performance room 1

  • 12.30 – 13.00
    Özgür Atlagan & Zeynep Kayan
    Suyun Gözünü Bulana Dek – Until Finding the Source of the Water
  • 14.00 – 14.40
    Artor Jesus Inkerö
    Score
  • 16.30 – 17.15
    Eoghan Ryan
    Truly Rural
    With Alexandra Tveit, Raoni Muzho Saleh, Stefan Govaart, Tristan Al-Hinnawi and Çigdem Polat
    Mix by Daniel Iinatti
  • 18.15 – 18.45
    Mette Sterre
    The Elementary Charge
    With Artemise Ploegaerts, Rebecca Wijnruit and Giacomo Della Marina
    Music by David Ko

Performance room 2

  • 14.30 – 14.50
    Maria Kley
    unwritten rules (Art World)

  • 17.30 – 17.50
    Aldo Esparaza Ramos
    Remembrance as an act of resistance.
    Performance with Mayra Telumbre, Laura Rodriguez and Fernanda Franco

Studios

  • 12.00 – 12.20
    16.00 – 16.20
    16.20 – 16.30
    Bert Scholten
    studio 37, 16.20 – 16.30 release and presentation of ‘Fysieke biografieën’ LP
  • 13.00
    15.00
    17.00
    Sujin Bae & Jonathan Lemke
    Song for the Majestic Death
    studio 9, 20 min
  •  
    Salim Bayri
    Corner links
    studio 16, performance every now and then

Others

  •  
    Mette Sterre
    stranded stand up - blame game
    pop up performance talk show
    location – time – duration to be announced on the day
  • 11.00 – 19.00
    Florence Jung
    Jung64
    Louise Wentstraat 57 (200m from Rijksakademie)
  • 11.05
    Florence Jung
    Actual Fact 13
    Someone will walk as if they were alone and being watched.
    On Sarphatistraat

Sunday

Performance room 1

  • 12.30 – 13.00
    Özgür Atlagan & Zeynep Kayan
    Suyun Gözünü Bulana Dek – Until Finding the Source of the Water
  • 14.00 – 14.40
    Artor Jesus Inkerö
    Score
  • 16.30 – 17.15
    Eoghan Ryan
    Truly Rural
    With Alexandra Tveit, Raoni Muzho Saleh, Stefan Govaart, Tristan Al-Hinnawi, and Çigdem Polat
    Mix by Daniel Iinatti
  • 18.15 – 18.45
    Mette Sterre
    The Elementary Charge
    With Artemise Ploegaerts, Rebecca Wijnruit, and Giacomo Della Marina
    Music by David Ko

Performance room 2

  • 14.30 – 14.50
    Maria Kley
    unwritten rules (Art World)

  • 17.30 – 17.50
    Aldo Esparaza Ramos
    Remembrance as an act of resistance.
    Performance with Mayra Telumbre, Laura Rodriguez, and Fernanda Franco

Studios

  • 12.00 – 12.20
    16.00 – 16.20
    Bert Scholten
    studio 37
  • 13.00
    15.00
    17.00
    Sujin Bae & Jonathan Lemke
    Song for the Majestic Death
    studio 9, 20 minutes
  •  
    Salim Bayri
    Corner links
    studio 16, performance every now and then
  • 19.00
    Florence Jung
    Actual Fact 14
    A key will turn in the lock of a door and everything will be as if nothing had happened at all.
    studio 27

Others

  •  
    Mette Sterre
    pointing sister guilt trip
    pop up performance talk show
    location – time – duration to be announced on the day
  • 11.00 – 19.00
    Florence Jung
    Jung64
    Louise Wentstraat 57 (200 m from Rijksakademie)

Film programme

Third floor (see map for location)

Arturo Kameya
Y no podrán matarlo… / And they will never kill him…, 2019
Claudia Martínez Garay en Arturo Kameya
19 min

Özgür Atlagan
Tales from the Dairy Diaspora
Özgür Atlagan, Onur Gökmen en Vera Ryser
20 min

Shen Xin
Warm Spell, 2018
34 min

Artor Jesus Inkerö
Bubble, 2017
18 min

Molly Palmer
Two Friends and Two Curtains, 2016
8 min

Remco Torenbosch
Walstraat, Wall Street, 2018
58 min

Sheng-Wen Lo
The March of the Great White Bear, 2017
8 min

Sheng-Wen Lo
Down (project trailer), 2017
3 min

Catalina González
Desarraigos / Uprooting, 2017
5 min

Tanja Engelberts
Baken, 2019
9 min

Silvia Martes
As Things Go, 2016
19 min

Christopher Mahon and Morgan Courtois
No title, 2019
2 min

Salim Bayri
STILL, 2019
1 min

Sound art programme

First floor (see map for location)

Bert Scholten
Schellingwoude-Gingelom (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
3:29 min

Bert Scholten
De Paardenmishandelaar (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
4:52 min

Anderu Immaculate Mali
Sounds of Memory, 2018
51:37 min

Bert Scholten
De gefrustreerde metropolitaan 1/3 (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
4:18 min

Bert Scholten
Diogenes van Sinope (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
3:09 min

Özgür Kar
Cigarettes and Promiscuity (excerpt from A New Start), 2019
2:40 min

Molly Palmer
Sirens, 2016
8:56 min

Bert Scholten
Nederlander (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
2:45 min

Bert Scholten
De gefrustreerde metropolitaan 2/3 (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
4:09 min

Bert Scholten
Nanny Nooijen (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
2:41 min

Yahaswini Raghunandan and Jacqueline Ford
The Death of a Snake should be a very sad sound, 2019
13 min

Bert Scholten
Étienne de Silhouette (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
2:42 min

Bert Scholten
De gefrustreerde metropolitaan 3/3 (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
4:42 min

Remco Torenbosch
Institute, 2018
audio installation
15 min extract (original duration ongoing)

Bert Scholten
Mina Koes (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
6:42 min

Bert Scholten
Bank-Dreugerswallen (from Fysieke biografieën LP), 2019
4:09 min

Remco Torenbosch
Porter (BHP Billiton), 2014–2017
multi-channel sound work, muted sound of underwater drilling, used by the BHP Billiton mining company as promotion material for offshore mining
15 min extract (original duration 73:59 minutes)

Children's studio

Saturday & Sunday 12 PM – 5 PM

Children up to 12 years old can make their own artworks supervised by NDSM Kids Atelier.

Guided Tours

Join our free guided tours on Friday, Saturday and Sunday. Meet up at the infodesk/bookshop at the entrance. Make sure to check the daily program signs at the Rijksakademie for scheduled times.

ART MEDIATION TOUR
An open dialogue on art provided by our Art Mediaton Class 2019 participants.
Friday: 13.30 – 16.30
Saturday: 11.30 – 17.30
Sunday: 11.30 – 17.30

COLLECTION TOUR
A unique tour of our extended heritage collection.
Saturday: 15.30
Sunday: 15.30

WORKSHOP TOUR
Our technical advisors take you on a guided tour of their workshops.
Saturday: 12.00 – 14.30 – 16.30
Sunday: 12.00 – 14.30 – 16.30

Guide

The Rijksakademie Open Studios 2019 guide offers an overview of all resident artists. Buy the guide (€7,50) at our bookshop during Rijksakademie Open Studios or order online afterward.

Radio

On Saturday 23 November we will host a live radio-broadcast in collaboration with Ja Ja Ja Nee Nee Nee, the online radio platform dedicated to the arts. Tune in online or come visit our radio studio during Rijksakademie Open Studios 2019.

Rijksakademie Radio will broadcast live from 16.00 – 17.30.

Call for Volunteers

We are looking for enthusiastic art loving volunteers to help us making Rijksakademie Open Studios a success. Would you like to be part of this amazing team, sign up here.